Monthly Archives: December 2011

Kentucky Timeout…??


o
I love my friends…but some of them are smart elics…..you know who you are.

Just to recap..we had Kyla’s (my 6 year old daughter) Christmas Program last night at her school. She was an angel in the Nativity scene (which on a side note I am blessed that their school STILL does Nativity scenes..YAY!).

Well, Chad(my husband) has been working day…and night because Duke has scheduled outages this week……ANYWAY…he wasn’t able to come and I had to take ALL the kids by myself to watch the program including Cade my 2 year old ball of energy.

To make a LONG story short Cade was not good (shocker) and apparently it didn’t go unnoticed… so this morning I got an email from a friend that said they found my solution for next time. I scrolled down and it was this picture with KENTUCKY TIMEOUT. LOL.

The sad part is I just got on Amazon and ordered a case of Duct tape……..kidding…kinda.

Advertisements

Christmas Gift Giving

Luke 6:38 tells us If you give, you will receive. Your gift will return to you in full measure, pressed down, shaken together to make room for more, and running over. Whatever measure you use in giving—large or small—it will be used to measure what is given back to you.

While it was not talking exactly aout Christmas, I believe that we can tie the meaning of this season into this verse.

So how do we give in the spirit of Christmas in this GIMME GIMME society without playing into it? By giving only with meaning.

A homemade gift

Okay, this one has been one I have hinted and hinted about (Yes to you Chad, so I hope you’re reading it). It is SO much more meaninful to make something with our own hands from our own hearts than to run at 6pm on Christms Eve hoping Fred Meyer Jewelry is still open. I, and many others would much rather have something from the heart not the wallet.
The bible tells us in 1 Corinthians 4:12, that Paul teaches that we should “work hard with our own hands.” This principle can easily be applied to Christmas gifts. When somthing is homemade it becomes a part of that person and is greater than anything one can buy.

A possession gift

In Matthew 6:40, Jesus spoke about giving away the shirt and coat on our backs. Sometimes self sacrifice of a dear possession that would hold great meaning for someone else can be the greatest gift.
Now that does not mean use that as an excuse to get rid of your junk and call it gifts. It is giving something of great value to you that would be of great value to someone else.

A gift of time

The gift of time is greatly over looked, but in reality can be the greatest gift. When we give an hour of our time we are giving an hour of our lives. Time is very valuable. The apostle Paul wrote, “Be very careful, then, how you live–not as unwise but as wise, making the most of every opportunity” (Ephesians 5:15-16).

A gift of encouragement

As the writer of Proverbs says, encouragement is a powerful gift. “An anxious heart weighs a man down, but a kind word cheers him up” (Proverbs 12:25).We all assume that those in our lives know how much that they mean to us, when in reality they rarely do.

A gift of prayer

“Pray for each other so that you may be healed. The earnest prayer of a righteous person has great power and wonderful results” (James 5:16).Praying for someone is the greatest gift. A commitment of prayer takes thought and time. Knowing that someone has committed to pray for you is a priceless gift.